Logical Riddle: Who Hacked The School Server

Logical thinking skills will help you solve this riddle.


In a boarding school, the server was hacked.

Five students Tim, Brad, Clark, Mary and Betty were the prime suspects.

The five of them were called in a room together and their statements were recorded.

Each of the student gave three statements.

Through certain methods the school officials derived the information that out of these three statements, only one was a lie and the rest two were the truths.

Following are the statements that were recorded for each of the 5 students.

Can you deduce who is the hacker reading and analyzing them?

Tim:
1. I did not do it.
2. I have never hacked in my entire life.
3. Mary did it.

Brad:
1. I did not do it.
2. The hack was done from within the network.
3. I do not like Betty.

Clark:
1. I did not do it.
2. I have never seen Betty in my life.
3. Mary did it.


Mary:
1. I did not do it.
2. Betty did it.
3. Tim was lying when he said I did it.

Betty:
1. I did not do it.
2. Brad did it.
3. Clark and I used to be friends.

So were you able to solve the riddle? Leave your answers in the comment section below.

You can check if your answer is correct by clicking on show answer below. If you get the right answer, please do share the riddle with your friends and family on WhatsApp, Facebook and other social networking sites.

Answer:

You can solve this mystery by assuming every one of them as a hacker turn wise. Suppose Tim is the hacker. Then, his first and last statement will be lies. But that can’t be true as he can speak just one lie.

You will find the same result while assuming Clark, Mary and Betty as the hackers but will see that while assuming Bra as the hacker, only his first statement is false.

Thus Brad is the hacker.

Exit mobile version